Privacy Policy

 

Hourofcode.hk (“this website”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

 

 Collection of Information 

 

This Website will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our event organizations and activities. Information provided to this website through our on-site events, web site activities and/or event registrations may be stored, analysed and used for message distribution and promotional purposes by this website, as well as our parent entities such as Let’s Code (Hong Kong) Association Limited and Koding Kingdom (Hong Kong) Limited. Otherwise, unless permitted or required by law, this website will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

This website will collect information through, conversing with you (including by phone or e-mail) and/or by getting your written response and/or through our on-line facilities. We will continue to collect and store personal credit information in the way prescribed by the Ordinance.

 

 Provision of Personal Data 

 

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Website will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.